Advanced Technology Program NIST Home Page

NIST/ATP 1999 National Meeting Feedback Analysis
1. Location and facilities.
Value Label Value Frequency Percent Valid Percent Cum Percent
Excellent

Very Good

Good

Fair

Poor

1

2

3

4

5

26

21

13

3

1

40.6

32.8

20.3

4.7

1.6

40.6

32.8

20.3

4.7

1.6

40.6

73.4

93.8

98.4

100.0

Total 64 100.0 100.0
Mean 1.938             Mode 1.000             Valid Cases 64       Missing Cases 0
2. Pre-conference registration process.
Value Label Value Frequency Percent Valid Percent Cum Percent
No Response

Excellent

Very Good

Good

Fair

Poor

N/A

0

1

2

3

4

5

6

2

28

16

8

1

1

8

3.1

43.8

25.0

12.5

1.6

1.6

12.5

3.1

43.8

25.0

12.5

1.6

1.6

12.5

3.1

46.9

71.9

84.4

85.9

87.5

100.0

Total 64 100.0 100.0
Mean 2.203             Mode 1.000             Valid Cases 64       Missing Cases 0
3. On-site registration process.
Value Label Value Frequency Percent Valid Percent Cum Percent
No Response

Excellent

Very Good

Good

Fair

N/A

0

1

2

3

4

6

7

18

17

4

2

16

10.9

28.1

26.6

6.3

3.1

25.0

10.9

28.1

26.6

6.3

3.1

25.0

10.9

39.1

65.6

71.9

75.0

100.0

Total 64 100.0 100.0
Mean 2.625             Mode 1.000       Valid Cases 64       Missing Cases 0
4. On-site management/organization.
Value Label Value Frequency Percent Valid Percent Cum Percent
No Response

Excellent

Very Good

Good

Fair

0

1

2

3

4

1

24

26

11

2

1.6

37.5

40.6

17.2

3.1

1.6

37.5

40.6

17.2

3.1

1.6

39.1

79.7

96.9

100.0

Total 64 100.0 100.0
Mean 1.828             Mode 2.000       Valid Cases 64       Missing Cases 0
5. Technical content.
Value Label Value Frequency Percent Valid Percent Cum Percent
No Response

Excellent

Very Good

Good

Fair

N/A

0

1

2

3

4

6

2

16

31

13

1

1

3.1

25.0

48.4

20.3

1.6

1.6

3.1

25.0

48.4

20.3

1.6

1.6

3.1

28.1

76.6

96.9

98.4

100.0

Total 64 100.0 100.0
Mean 1.984       Mode 2.000       Valid Cases 64       Missing Cases 0
6. Presenters/instructors.
Value Label Value Frequency Percent Valid Percent Cum Percent
No Response

Excellent

Very Good

Good

N/A

0

1

2

3

6

4

17

29

13

1

6.36

26.6

45.3

20.3

1.6

6.3

26.6

45.3

20.3

1.6

6.3

32.8

78.1

98.4

100.0

Total 64 100.0 100.0
Mean 1.875       Mode 2.000       Valid Cases 64       Missing Cases 0
7. Support materials.
Value Label Value Frequency Percent Valid Percent Cum Percent
No Response

Excellent

Very Good

Good

Fair

Poor

0

1

2

3

4

5

4

10

19

19

9

3

6.3

15.6

29.7

29.7

14.1

4.7

6.3

15.6

29.7

29.7

14.1

4.7

6.3

21.9

51.6

81.3

95.3

100.0

Total 64 100.0 100.0
Mean 2.438       Mode 2.000 * multiple       Modes exist       Valid Cases 64       Missing Cases 0
8. Audiovisuals.
Value Label Value Frequency Percent Valid Percent Cum Percent
No Response

Excellent

Very Good

Good

Fair

Poor

N/A

0

1

2

3

4

5

6

2

14

25

14

7

1

1

3.1

21.9

39.1

21.9

10.9

1.6

1.6

3.1

21.9

39.1

21.9

10.9

1.6

1.6

3.1

25.0

64.1

85.9

96.9

98.4

100.0

Total 64 100.0 100.0
Mean 2.266       Mode 2.000       Valid Cases 64       Missing Cases 0
9. Keynotes, evening activities, etc.
Value Label Value Frequency Percent Valid Percent Cum Percent
No Response

Excellent

Very Good

Good

Fair

Poor

N/A

0

1

2

3

4

5

6

2

23

18

6

1

1

13

3.1

35.9

28.1

9.4

1.6

1.6

20.3

3.1

35.9

28.1

9.4

1.6

1.6

20.3

3.1

39.1

67.2

76.6

78.1

79.7

100.0

Total 64 100.0 100.0
Mean 2.563       Mode 1.000       Valid Cases 64       Missing Cases 0
10. Exhibits/demos.
Value Label Value Frequency Percent Valid Percent Cum Percent
No Response

Excellent

Very Good

Good

Fair

Poor

N/A

0

1

2

3

4

5

6

5

8

12

21

4

1

13

7.8

12.5

18.8

32.8

6.3

1.6

20.3

7.8

12.5

18.8

32.8

6.3

1.6

20.3

7.8

20.3

39.1

71.9

78.1

79.7

100.0

Total 64 100.0 100.0
Mean 3.031       Mode 3.000       Valid Cases 64       Missing Cases 0
11. Overall rating considering costs, expectations and benefits.
Value Label Value Frequency Percent Valid Percent Cum Percent
No Response

Excellent

Very Good

Good

Fair

0

1

2

3

4

11

13

30

6

4

17.2

20.3

46.9

9.4

6.3

17.2

20.3

46.9

9.4

6.3

17.2

37.5

84.4

93.8

100.0

Total 64 100.0 100.0
Mean 1.672       Mode 2.000       Valid Cases 64       Missing Cases 0
11a. Should ATP do this kind of meeting again?
Value Label Value Frequency Percent Valid Percent Cum Percent
No Response

Yes

0

1

10

54

15.6

84.4

15.6

84.4

15.6

100.0

Total 64 100.0 100.0
Mean .844       Mode 1.000       Valid Cases 64       Missing Cases 0
13. Have you attended previous NIST-sponsored conferences/workshops?
Value Label Value Frequency Percent Valid Percent Cum Percent
No Response

Yes

0

1

2

9

44

11

14.1

68.8

17.2

14.1

68.8

17.2

14.1

82.8

100.0

Total 64 100.0 100.0
Mean 1031       Mode 1.000       Valid Cases 64       Missing Cases 0
13a. If yes, how many?
Value Label Value Frequency Percent Valid Percent Cum Percent
0

1

2

3

4

5

53

4

3

2

1

1

82.8

6.3

4.7

3.1

1.6

1.6

82.8

6.3

4.7

3.1

1.6

1.6

82.8

89.1

93.8

96.9

98.4

100.0

Total 64 100.0 100.0
Mean .391       Mode .000       Valid Cases 64       Missing Cases 0
14. How did you learn about this event?
Value Label Value Frequency Percent Valid Percent Cum Percent
No Response

Colleague

Mail

Internet

Other

0

1

2

4

5

9

22

13

11

9

14.1

34.4

20.3

17.2

14.1

14.1

34.4

20.3

17.2

14.1

14.1

48.4

68.8

85.9

100.0

Total 64 100.0 100.0
Mean 2.141       Mode 1.000       Valid Cases 64       Missing Cases 0
15. Employment.
Value Label Value Frequency Percent Valid Percent Cum Percent
No Response

US

Non-US

0

1

2

21

42

1

32.8

65.6

1.6

32.8

65.6

1.6

32.8

98.4

100.0

Total 64 100.0 100.0
Mean .688       Mode 1.000       Valid Cases 64
15a. Employment.
Value Label Value Frequency Percent Valid Percent Cum Percent
No Response

Federal

State/Local

0

1

2

58

3

3

90.6

4.7

4.7

90.6

4.7

4.7

90.6

95.3

100.0

Total 64 100.0 100.0
Mean .141       Mode .000       Valid Cases 64
15b. Employment.
Value Label Value Frequency Percent Valid Percent Cum Percent
No Response

Industry

Academic

Other

0

1

2

3

18

38

6

2

28.1

59.4

9.4

3.1

28.1

59.4

9.4

3.1

28.1

87.5

96.9

100.0

Total 64 100.0 100.0
Mean .875       Mode 1.000       Valid Cases 64
15c. Employment.
Value Label Value Frequency Percent Valid Percent Cum Percent
No Response

Executive

Mid-level

Technical

Other

0

1

2

3

4

17

16

18

11

2

26.6

25.0

28.1

17.2

3.1

26.6

25.0

28.1

17.2

3.1

26.6

51.6

79.7

96.9

100.0

Total 64 100.0 100.0
Mean 1.453       Mode 2.000       Valid Cases 64

Return to 1999 National Meeting Feedback